PRIVACY POLICY

  1. WHO?

 

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal data by the data controller 4ENTERTAINMENT (hereinafter referred to as 4ENTERTAINMENT), having its registered office at Harmoniestraat 52, 2300 Turnhout with company registration number 0829501339 and your contact Steven Leunens.

 

  1. WHICH DATA?

 

The General Data Protection Regulation defines the term Personal data as follows:

All information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

 

In particular, the following data can be collected:

 

– Identity data (name, address, e-mail address, mobile number).

– Data within your game profile.

– Data relating to invoicing (VAT number, bank account number).

– Data relating to website visit (IP address, duration and clicks).

– Complaints you lodge or requests you send us.

 

The above list is in no way whatsoever exhaustive. 4ENTERTAINMENT does not process any special or sensitive personal data.

 

  1. WHAT ARE THE DATA USED FOR?

 

4ENTERTAINMENT processes Personal data for various purposes:

 

3.1  The provision of our services to customers

We process identity and contact data of our customers, clients, their employees and other useful contacts for the performance of the agreement with our customers. We also keep track of when and how communication with our customers takes place. The purpose for this processing is our customer management. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with our customer.

 

3.2 Financial administration

We process identity and invoice data to maintain our own accounts and invoicing. On the one hand, this processing is in our legitimate interest, i.e. to keep our administration in order and to obtain payment for the services we provided. On the other hand, 4ENTERTAINMENT is legally obliged to keep our accounts.

 

3.3 Maintaining our customer relationship

4ENTERTAINMENT wants to maintain its customer relationship. We may therefore use your contact data to keep you informed of our activities that may interest you or to invite you to events that may interest you.

Sending such mailings to our customers is in our legitimate interest (to promote our offer and services and to tailor them to your possible needs better) and is also in the interest of our customers. Customers can always unsubscribe from such mailings.

 

3.4 Direct Marketing

4ENTERTAINMENT processes identity and contact data of prospective customers in the context of direct marketing. It is in our legitimate interest (to promote our offer and services and to tailor them to your possible needs better) to process contact data of potential new customers. Sending newsletters or brochures is always subject to your consent. We also track which IP addresses visit our website, how long they stay on our website and where they click. This information is used solely for the analysis of our website to allow us to improve our website where necessary. The information is not linked to personal data collected elsewhere. And finally, this data is not disclosed to third parties except for the processors that 4ENTERTAINMENT contracts for the performance of direct marketing.

 

3.5. Participation in competitions and promotions

4ENTERTAINMENT collects Personal data when you participate in competitions and promotions This allows us to contact you and ensure that the competition is fair.

 

3.6 Hiring purposes

4ENTERTAINMENT collects Personal data with a view to hiring new employees. This processing finds its legal basis in, on the one hand, the consent of the candidate employee and, on the other hand, our legitimate interest in hiring a suitable candidate for a position.

 

 

  1. ACCESS BY AND TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

 

4ENTERTAINMENT does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and the arrangements we make with you or to comply with a legal obligation. The data are shared with the joint organiser of the competitions / e-sport tournament.

 

 

  1. DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

 

4ENTERTAINMENT keeps the personal data of the various parties for at least 10 years following the end of the commissions it was entrusted, as legal claims based on the performance of the agreement may be instituted for 10 years after termination. Data used solely in the context of direct marketing or sending newsletters is kept 5 years.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

 

4ENTERTAINMENT has put appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to avoid any risks, such as accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access to your personal data collected on our website or any other unauthorised processing of your personal data. Our security measures are regularly reviewed and adjusted to maintain a high level of protection.

 

  1. Rights of data subjects

 

You have the right of access to your personal data free of charge and at any time, as well as to the purposes for which 4ENTERTAINMENT processes your personal data.

 

7.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

 

You are free to notify your personal data to 4ENTERTAINMENT, or not. In addition, you always have the right to obtain from 4ENTERTAINMENT that we rectify, supplement or erase your personal data. You acknowledge that if you refuse to provide personal data or you request the erasure of personal data, certain services cannot be provided.

 

You also have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

7.2 Right to object

 

You also have the right to object against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

 

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to specify reasons.

 

7.3 Right to data portability

 

You have the right to receive the personal data that you provided to 4ENTERTAINMENT in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to other controllers.

 

7.4 Right of withdrawal of consent

 

In so far the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent.

 

7.5 Exercise of your rights

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting 4ENTERTAINMENT, either by e-mail to info@4entertainment.be or by post to 4Entertainment BVBA, Harmoniestraat 52, 2300 TURNHOUT subject to enclosing a copy of your identity card.

 

7.6 Automatic decisions and profiling

 

The processing of your personal data does not comprise profiling, nor shall 4ENTERTAINMENT subject it to automated decisions.

 

7.7 Right to lodge a complaint

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy commission: Commission for the protection of privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

 

This is without prejudice to proceedings before a civil court.

 

  1. COOKIES

 

Browsing on the 4ENTERTAINMENT website can result in the installation of cookies on your computer. They simplify the visit and improve the ergonomics of the dialogue.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies on your computer, but such refusal can obstruct access to certain services of the websites. For more information, we refer to our cookies policy.

 

  1. AMENDMENTS

 

This Privacy Policy can be amended. We advise you to regularly check this Privacy Policy for possible changes.

 

Last updated version: 1-12-2018